San Francisco vs London
London runs about 37% cheaper than San Francisco for this household, a difference of 2,391 USD a month.

San Francisco
$6,441/month · United States

London
$4,050/month · United Kingdom
San Francisco monthly
$6,441
Index 101 (NYC = 100)
London monthly
$4,050
Index 63 (NYC = 100)
Difference
-37%
London relative to San Francisco
Rent gap
$1,550
San Francisco costs more for a central 1-bed
By category
Where the gap actually is
San FranciscoLondon
- HousingHousing: San Francisco $4,150, London $2,600. Cheaper in London.
- FoodFood: San Francisco $914, London $617. Cheaper in London.
- TransportTransport: San Francisco $175, London $282. Cheaper in San Francisco.
- UtilitiesUtilities: San Francisco $256, London $267. Cheaper in San Francisco.
- HealthcareHealthcare: San Francisco $560, London $8.03. Cheaper in London.
- LifestyleLifestyle: San Francisco $217, London $169. Cheaper in London.
- OtherOther: San Francisco $170, London $107. Cheaper in London.
Interactive — adjust the household
Full comparison
| Metric | San Francisco | London |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | ||
| Total monthly cost | 6,441 USD | 4,050 USD✓ |
| Cost index (New York = 100) | 101 | 63✓ |
| Housing | 4,150 USD | 2,600 USD✓ |
| Utilities | 256 USD✓ | 267 USD |
| Food | 914 USD | 617 USD✓ |
| Transport | 175 USD✓ | 282 USD |
| Healthcare | 560 USD | 8 USD✓ |
| Lifestyle | 217 USD | 169 USD✓ |
| Income & tax | ||
| Take-home on 100,000 USD/yr | 5,978 USD✓ | 5,953 USD |
| Effective tax + social rate | 28.3%✓ | 28.6% |
| Left over each month | -463 USD | 1,902 USD✓ |
| Average local net salary | 6,600 USD✓ | 3,600 USD |
| Housing | ||
| 1-bed rent, city centre | 4,150 USD | 2,600 USD✓ |
| 3-bed rent, city centre | 7,798 USD | 5,200 USD✓ |
| Buy price per m², centre | 13,500 USD✓ | 15,000 USD |
| Quality of life | ||
| Safety | 45/100 | 66/100✓ |
| Healthcare | 88/100✓ | 84/100 |
| Air quality | 72/100✓ | 60/100 |
| Public transport | 72/100 | 92/100✓ |
| Walkability | 86/100 | 90/100✓ |
| English proficiency | 100/100 | 100/100 |
| Nightlife | 82/100 | 94/100✓ |
| Family friendliness | 60/100 | 72/100✓ |
| Median broadband | 260 Mbps✓ | 90 Mbps |
| Climate | ||
| Average temperature | 14°C | 12°C✓ |
| Summer high | 22°C✓ | 23°C |
| Winter low | 8°C✓ | 3°C |
| Sunshine hours per year | 3,060 h✓ | 1,480 h |
| Annual rainfall | 600 mm | 600 mm |
| Practicalities | ||
| Remote-work visa | No | No |
| Beach access | 20 min✓ | 90 min |
| Currency | USD | GBP |
| Time zone | America/Los_Angeles | Europe/London |
London runs about 37% cheaper than San Francisco for this household, a difference of 2,391 USD a month.
Next
Go deeper
FAQ
Frequently asked
Is San Francisco or London cheaper?
London runs about 37% cheaper than San Francisco for this household, a difference of 2,391 USD a month.
What salary do you need in London compared with San Francisco?
On a $100,000 gross salary you would take home $5,978 a month in San Francisco and $5,953 in London, before local costs. Use the salary converter for an exact equivalent.
Which has better quality of life, San Francisco or London?
San Francisco scores 45/100 on safety and 88/100 on healthcare; London scores 66 and 84. San Francisco averages 14°C against 12°C in London.